Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

bodyshopmag.com WEBSITE is owned by Plenham Limited

 

Terms of use of bodyshop website

Welcome to the site,

The information provided on this site is for general informational and educational purposes only. Please read and review these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this bodyshopmag.com website. By accessing or using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to the Terms of Use Agreement. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, you may not access or use the site.

 

1. Use of bodyshopmag.com website

The information provided on this site is for general informational and educational purposes. Certain sections of this bodyshopmag.com website are intended for particular audiences including our staff, customers, as well as members of the motor industry and the general public. Your access to and use of the information contained in the bodyshopmag.com website is subject to this Terms of Use Agreement. By accessing and using this bodyshopmag.com website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, this Terms of Use Agreement.

 

2. Content

Plenham Limited will use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website but makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to its accuracy, currency or completeness. You agree that access to and use of this website and the content thereof is at your own risk. Plenham Limited disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Neither Plenham Limited nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this bodyshopmag.com website shall be liable for any damages, including without limitation, direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages, arising out of access to, use of or inability to use this website, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof. This limitation includes damages to, or for any viruses that infect, your computer equipment.

 

3. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Plenham Limited, its officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable legal fees, resulting from any violation by you of these Terms of Use.

 

4. Privacy

Plenham Limited respects the privacy of its bodyshopmag.com website users. Please refer to Plenham Limited’s Privacy Policy that explains users’ rights and responsibilities with respect to information that is disclosed on this bodyshopmag.com website.

 

5. Third party bodyshopmag.com websites and Links

This website may contain links or references to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Plenham Limited has no control. Such links are provided merely as a convenience. Similarly, this bodyshopmag.com website may be accessed from third party links over whom Plenham Limited has no control. Plenham Limited makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to the accuracy, currency, or completeness of any information contained in such websites and shall have no liability for any damages or injuries of any kind arising from such content or information. Inclusion of any third party link does not imply an endorsement or recommendation by Plenham Limited.

 

6. Non-confidential Information

Subject to any applicable terms and conditions set forth in our Privacy Policy, any communication or other material that you send to us through the Internet or post on any Plenham Limited website by electronic mail or otherwise, such as any questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is and will be deemed to be non-confidential and Plenham Limited shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information. Plenham Limited shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such communication for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products.

 

7. Trademarks

All product names, whether or not appearing in large print or with the trademark symbol, are trademarks of Plenham Limited, related companies or its licensors or joint venture partners, unless otherwise noted. The use or misuse of these trademarks or any other materials, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited and may be in violation of copyright law, trademark law, the law of slander and libel, the law of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. Please be advised that Plenham Limited actively and aggressively enforces its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

 

8. Copyright

The entire contents of this bodyshopmag.com website are subject to copyright protection. Copyright © Plenham Limited. The contents of Plenham Limited bodyshopmag.com websites may not be copied other than for noncommercial individual reference with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained, and thereafter may not be recopied, reproduced or otherwise redistributed. Except as expressly provided above, you may not otherwise copy, display, download, distribute, modify, reproduce, republish or retransmit any information, text or documents contained in this bodyshopmag.com website or any portion thereof in any electronic medium or in hard copy, or create any derivative work based on such images, text or documents, without the express written consent of Plenham Limited. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent or trademark of Plenham Limited, or any third party.

 

9. Void where prohibited

This bodyshopmag.com website and its contents are intended to comply with the laws and regulations in the UK. Although the information on this bodyshopmag.com website is accessible to users outside of the UK, the information pertaining to Plenham Limited products is intended for use only by residents of the UK. Other countries may have laws, regulatory requirements and medical practices that differ from those in the UK. This site links to other sites produced by Plenham Limited’s various operating divisions and subsidiaries, some of which are outside the UK. Those sites may have information that is appropriate only to that particular originating country. Plenham Limited reserves the right to limit provision of its products or services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction and/or to limit the quantities or any products or services we provide. Any offer for any product or service made on this bodyshopmag.com website is void where prohibited.

 

10. Governing laws

This Terms of Use Agreement and your use of the bodyshopmag.com website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales. Any legal action or proceeding related to this bodyshopmag.com website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

11. Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, then such provision shall be severable without affecting the enforceability of all remaining provisions. Plenham Limited reserves the right to alter or delete materials from this bodyshopmag.com website at any time at its discretion. Please also read our Privacy Policy.

 

 

bodyshopmag WEBSITE

 

Privacy Policy

Plenham Ltd Privacy Notice

Plenham Ltd is a publisher and event organiser offering products and services to the automotive industry.  We are based in Buckinghamshire, England.

We want to give you clear information about what information we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of personal information and other information processed by Plenham Ltd.

To read the privacy notice relevant to you, please click on the relevant link

Who are you?

I am a website visitor, I do not have an account or subscription with Plenham

I am making an enquiry by email or via the website

I have a subscription with bodyshop magazine, The Assessor or bodyshop Middle East

I have purchased a delegate place at an event

I have been invited to an event by a sponsor or my employer has arranged for me to attend an event

I have membership with the IAEA

I am a supplier to or business partner of Plenham Ltd

I have applied for a job with Plenham Ltd.

 

We are:

Plenham Ltd

The Firs,
High Street,
Whitchurch
Bucks., UK
HP22 4JU

Reg No. 2281008

We are registered as a data controller with the ICO and our number is Z4594395

 

I am a website visitor, I do not have an account or subscription with Plenham

Who we are

We at Plenham Ltd are the Data Controller for information we use for marketing, we can be contacted at +44 (0) 1296 642800 or info@bodyshopmag.com.

How we collect information, the types of information we collect and how we use it

When visiting our website, we store information about your visit using Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org

and / or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of Cookies, we may collect the following information: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.   

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some website features may not function as a result.

Completing a form via one of our website pages

If you complete an online form via one of our website pages, you will be asked to submit information about yourself and your organisation.  We may process this data for marketing purposes as we believe that we share Legitimate Interests with you in that we provide a service that will be of interest and of benefit to you and your organisation.  The information you submit to us will be used to keep you informed of our products and services, promotions and any new offerings that we feel will be of interest to you.

Your Personal Data held by Plenham Ltd for marketing purposes will be held for 3 years after our last verifiable contact with you after which we will ask you if you wish to remain on our database.

 

Sharing Data

Plenham Ltd will not share your data with any organisations other than those that are involved in our marketing processes such as companies we use for customer relationship management and for mailing purposes.

We may transfer your information to our data processors within and outside the European Economic Area but will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the information we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Plenham Ltd you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) that Plenham Ltd fully support. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Plenham Ltd holds about you;
  • The right to request that Plenham Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Plenham Ltd to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that Plenham Ltd provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

 

New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their Privacy Notice.

 

Updating your Data

If you wish to update or change the information we use of yours for marketing or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us on +44 (0) 1296 642800 or by emailing info@bodyshopmag.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

You can choose not to receive direct marketing from us by calling us on +44 (0) 1296 642800 or info@bodyshopmag.com

 

Contacting Plenham Ltd

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice, for requests of copies of the information we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your information, amend or transfer your records, please contact Plenham Ltd on +44 (0) 1296 642800 or info@bodyshopmag.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice.  We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.