bodyshop Awards finalists announced

The finalists of the bodyshop Awards 2017 have been decided.

The bodyshop Awards are the only truly independent awards in the collision repair industry, with nominations coming in this year from all quarters of the country and all sectors of the industry.

This year’s jury, which comprised the leaders of some of the largest bodyshop groups in the country, met at Plenham HQ on 3 August to run the rule over the nominations, with the winners due to be unveiled at a gala dinner taking place at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole on 29 September.

The dinner and subsequent celebrations marks the highlight of the bodyshop Event and Awards, which includes a reformatted Thursday night welcome party followed by a full exhibition and interactive talks on Friday.

The bodyshop Event takes place at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole on 28-29 September 2017 and is supported by headline partners AkzoNobel and Enterprise Rent-A-Car, along with sponsors Autoglass BodyRepair, Al-Futtaim Auto Centers, Audatex, CAPS, Car-O-Liner, EMACS, GT Motive Estimate, IAEA, LKQ Coatings, NBRA, NIBS, S&B Automotive Academy, Upol, Thatcham Research, Veetec Motor Group and Vizion.

 

The full list of finalists is:

 

Large Bodyshop of the Year:

Agnew Repair Centre

Poole Accident Repair

Rye Street Braintree

 

Medium Bodyshop of the Year:

iRG Hereford

Rye Street Borehamwood

East Bilney Coachworks

 

Small Bodyshop of the Year:

Fix Auto Penzance

MG Cannon – Dorchester

MG Cannon Plymouth

Fix Auto Maidstone

 

CV Bodyshop of the Year:

CCE – Commercial Contract Engineers Ltd

Britcom International

C & C Oldham

 

Education and Training Provider of the Year:

Education:

Chesterfield College

Riverpark Training

Colchester Institute

S&B Automotive Academy

 

Training:

Fix Auto

ITAS

Nationwide Accident Repair Services

 

Bodyshop Manager of the Year:

Jade Rogers, Fix Auto Weston-Super-Mare

Rachel McGuinness, Fix Auto Croydon

Aaran Farrington, Autotech Slough

Chris Browne, East Bilney Coachworks

 

Insurance Company of the Year:

Direct Line Group

Insure the Box

Covea Insurance

LV=

 

Work Provider of the Year:

Vizion Network

Gallagher Bassett

MSL Vehicle Solutions Ltd

 

Vehicle Manufacturer of the Year:

Ford

Jaguar Land Rover

PSA Group

Volvo

 

VDA of the Year:

Christian Read, Balgores Faringdon

Karen Ashton, AXA Insurance

Darren Porter – AXA Insurance

Chris Hasson, Insure the Box

Ian Davison, Insure the Box

Lee Marshall, DLG Auto Services – UKAARC Bristol

 

Paint Apprentice of the Year:

Alex Hingley, DLG Auto Services Birmingham

Peter Esplin, Frasers Bodyshop

Stefano La Greca, Edinburgh College

Rachel Murray, Charles Hurst Accident Repair Centre

 

Panel Apprentice of the Year:

Harry Holliman, Solus Luton

Shahid Hussain, Autotech Slough

Ryan Sutherland, NCRC Edinburgh

Toby Wilson, DLG Auto Services

 

The Panel and Paint Technician categories will be decided later this week.