bodyshop Awards 2015 finalists announced

bodyshop Event and Awards 2015 bannner

Following on from Tuesday’s Jury Day where there was much deliberation, we can now reveal this year’s bodyshop Awards 2015 finalists.

Following weeks and months of tireless effort by our extended team of awards assessors – Tim Marshall, Jason Moseley, John Thompson and David Young – the awards process reached critical point during Jury Day. Having whittled down initial submissions, our team of assessors then undertook a vigorous schedule of calls, interviews, site visits, data gathering and report writing. These findings were then presented to our Jury of experts for cross examination and ultimate judging.

The bodyshop Awards 2015 Finalists are:

Category Finalists
CV Bodyshop C & C Vehicle Services Ltd
Martin Williams (Hull) Ltd
R H Bodyworks
Small Bodyshop Fix Auto Pontypridd
Just Car Clinics Scarborough
Marshall Motor Group (Mercedes Benz of Blackpool)
Medium Bodyshop A B Crush Panelcraft
AW Accident Repair Centre (Lincolnshire)
Rye Street Coachworks (Stansted) Ltd
Sytner BMW/MINI Accident Repair Centre
Large Bodyshop Agnew Repair Centre
Autocraft Telford Ltd
Cougar Direct Ltd
Fix Auto Dagenham
Rye Street Coachworks (Bishops Stortford) Ltd
VDA Terry Brett – Ageas Insurance
Lee Marshall – UKAARC
Philip Roath – AXA Insurance
Russell Taylor – Trustford  Warrington
Bodyshop Manager Doug Allen – John Clark Body Shop
Brendan Elston – Sytner BMW/MINI Accident Repair Centre
Phil Travis – Autocraft Telford Ltd
Martin Willis – Just Car Clinics Swindon
Insurance Company Ageas
Direct Line Group
Insure The Box
Work Provider Countrywide Accident Assistance
Innovation Group
MSL Group
Vehicle Manufacturer BMW (UK)
Ford Motor Company
Jaguar Land Rover Ltd
Volkswagen Group
Volvo Car UK Ltd
Distributor Branch Brown Brothers Warrington
Fisher Motors Factors Ltd
Waregrain Group (Cardiff)
Training Award Axalta
BMW (UK)
Just Car Clinics Ltd
S & B Automotive Academy
Education Award Chesterfield College
Riverpark Training & Development Ltd
S & B Automotive Academy
Panel Technician Andy Goldsmith-Ryan – Devonshire Motors Accident Repair Centre
Nicholaus Owen – Solus Accident Repair Centre
Ben Rook – Devonshire Motors Accident Repair Centre
Paul Taylor – Clayton Classics
Paint Technician Fran Barker – John Macadam & Son Ltd
Dane Curtis – Rye Street Coachworks (Broxbourne) Ltd
Mike Syvret – Devonshire Motors Accident Repair Centre
Steve Waite – Devonshire Motors Accident Repair Centre

bodyshop would like to wish all finalists the best of luck, and express our sincere appreciation to the assessors and Jury members for committing such enthusiasm and time into making the process one to be proud of.

The overall winners of each category will be announced at the bodyshop Awards 2015, the greatest event of the collision repair industry’s calendar, which will be held once again at the luxurious Celtic Manor Resort in Wales, on 25 September 2015.

For more information on the event, or if you would like to attend visit www.bodyshopmag.com/event.